I BaZi
Forgot Password?
Sign up a free account to unlock all privileges.


This Personal Data Privacy Notice (herein after referred to as “PDPN”) describes how Joey Yap Group of Companies and its related companies including but not limited to Joey Yap Research International Sdn Bhd, Joey Yap Research Group Sdn Bhd, Joey Yap Consulting Group Sdn Bhd, Joey Yap Private Limited, JY Workforce Dynamics Sdn Bhd, and Merklynn Vision Sdn Bhd (collectively referred to as "the Company", "us" or "we") collect, store and handle personal information (as defined below) of individuals, consistent with the Personal Data Protection Act of Malaysia and Singapore.

We value the trust you have placed in us and respect your privacy. Please read this PDPN to understand how we use the personal information we may collect from you. By providing your Personal Information to us, you are consenting to this PDPN and to how the Company may use, hold, access, transfer, store, process, release and/or disclose your Personal Information as described in this PDPN, in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Act, 2010 (PDPA), Malaysia, and Personal Data Protection Act, 2012 (PDPA), Singapore.

You agree that your consent will remain in place until your withdrawal by officially notifying the Company in writing at

Defining Personal Information

In this PDPN, Personal Information refers to any data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Examples of such Personal Information you may provide to us include (depending on the nature of your interaction with us) your name, NRIC, passport or other identification number, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address, network data and any other information relating to any individual which you have provided us in any forms you may have submitted to us, or via other forms of interaction with you.

When and how we collect your Personal Information

We may collect personal information directly from you when you:-

  • •   Fill up application or registration forms or other similar forms
  • •   Interact and communicate with the Company at any events or activities
  • •   Communicate with us (for example when you contact our customer service team for any enquiries by sending
  •       an online enquiry or by phone)
  • •   Register interest and/or request for information of (through our online portals or other available channels)or
  •       subscribe to our products and/or services
  • •   Establish an online account with us or register/ subscribe for any of our publications (for example, newsletters)
  • •   Register or subscribe for our publications(for example, newsletters)
  • •   Use our network and other services of the Company
  • •   Request us to contact you, when you request to be included in an email or other mailing lists
  • •   Provide feedback to us (for example via our websites or in hard copy)
  • •   Use any of our services, for example, websites and/or online tools and apps

Purposes for the Collection of your Personal Information

Your Personal Information will be used by the Company to:-

  • •   Verify your identity
  • •   Maintain the registry of students and clients
  • •   Update and inform you on our latest promotion, etc
  • •   send you automated email messages or marketing materials regarding our products and services
  • •   Administer or otherwise carry out obligations in relation to any agreement that you or your business have with us
  • •   Respond to your inquiries about our programs of studies, services, membership matters, business associations
  •       such as instructors program, representative program, etc
  • •   Provide you with information on studentship, and activities such as upcoming events, seminars, workshops,
  •       conferences and training programmes organised by the Company and its affiliated organisations which may be
  •       relevant to you.
  • •   Communicate with you, such as keeping you abreast of current developments, technical up-dates, news, articles
  •       or any matter that may be of interest to you
  • •   Conduct research and market surveys
  • •   Develop, enhance, market and provide products and services to meet your needs
  • •   Gain an understanding of your information and communication needs in order for us to provide you
  •       with better services
  • •   Maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructures, including testing and upgrading of these systems

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.

Participation in Closed Discussion Groups

From time to time, you may be invited to join selected closed discussion groups or forums on various communications or conferencing tools, apps and softwares, including WhatsApp, Zoom, etc, and/or other social media platforms, including Facebook, Instagram, etc. You acknowledge and agree that the invitation to join any closed discussion groups is automatically deemed to have been accepted by you for as long as you do not exit the group. You further acknowledge and agree that by accepting the invitation to join the closed discussion groups, your contact number or social media account details may be revealed to other members within that discussion group or forum.

Protecting Your Personal Information

The Company ensures that your personal information is secured and protected. Your personal information is stored in a database, protected by password, and accessible only to you and the Company’s employees who require access to perform necessary responsibilities related to the management of your accounts. You can choose to access your registered information with the Company via our Secure Web Server that will encrypt the data while it is transferred through the Web.

Our internal servers are also protected by firewalls that are continuously monitored. Employees of the Company are notified and regularly reminded about the importance the Company places on security and privacy, and what they can do to ensure that your information is protected. The Company will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this PDPN.


Cookies are pieces of information that a web server transfers to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can make the web server more useful by storing information about your preferences on a particular site. The Company web site uses cookies to provide useful features to users. Cookies in and of themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. If you would prefer, you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of the features of our site if you do so.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Your personal data may be transferred, assessed or disclosed to third parties or the Company’s affiliated organisations, for the purposes stated herein and/or additional purposes. Further, the Company may engage other companies, service provider or individuals to perform specific functions on its behalf and consequently may provide access or disclose your Personal Data to such service provider or third parties referred to in this section (without limitation) :-

  • •   Delivery agent(s)
  • •   Event management companies and event sponsors
  • •   Market research companies
  • •   The Company partners and advertisers, which include parties with whom the Company collaborates with
  •       for certain events, programmes and activities
  • •   Other associate companies of the Company
  • •   Governmental authorities to comply with statutory, regulatory and governmental requirements

Ownership of Content and Materials

All content and materials are copyrighted and protected by worldwide copyright laws and treaty provisions. They cannot be copied, reproduced, modified, published, uploaded, posted, transmitted, or distributed in any way without prior written permission of the copyright owner and/or the Company.

Editing/ Updating of Personal Information

Users have real-time access to all their personal information. You can add or update information that you have previously submitted. Registered users can retrieve the information by logging into their web page using their respective ID and password.

Links Sites

A link from our Web site to another site does not imply endorsement of that site. Externally linked sites are not under the control of the Company and the Company will not be held responsible for the content or privacy policies of any externally linked sites or any links containing other linked sites. If you decide to access any of the third-party sites linked to the Company, you will do this entirely at your own discretion and at your own risk.

Do Not Call Registry in Singapore

In the event that you have registered your telephone numbers(s) with the Do Not Call Registry in Singapore or equivalent in other countries, and wish to withhold or withdraw your consent to the Company in respect of receiving telephone calls and/or SMS, you must provide sufficient notice to the Company of such as soon as reasonably practicable. You further agree to indemnify the Company against any financial penalties imposed by the Personal Data Protection Commission or any court of law in Singapore as a direct or indirect result of your failure to inform the Company of your registration with the Do Not Call Registry.

Procedure for Unsubscribing and Opt-Out

You may opt out of receiving such marketing email messages at any time by sending a message with "unsubscribe" in the subject line to, or by following the instructions in any marketing communication.

Updating of Personal Data Privacy Notice

The Company will, as and when it deems fit to do so, change, alter or modify its PDPN. You are advised to visit the Website continually in order to monitor changes in the policy, as the policy will be binding upon you.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our Privacy Notice for this site or its implementation, click here to contact us.


Stay Updated
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Notice | Disclaimer | © 2002 - 2018 Joey Yap Consulting Group Sdn Bhd. All rights reserved.